Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Meet the Oasis Academy South Bank family

Senior Leadership Team

Alex Lewis Principal
Anna Richardson Principal
Kate Thackray Deputy Principal and Safeguarding Officer
Ruthie Jacobs Assistant Principal KS3 
Hannah-Beth Clark Assistant Principal KS4 
Matthew Holmes Assistant Principal KS5 
Joshua Goodrich Assistant Principal for Teaching and Learning
Alice Cairns Associate Assistant Principal
Marisa Pilling Associate Assistant Principal
Matthew Gray Associate Assistant Principal

Head of Year

Amy Bowen Year 7
Lisa Staniforth Year 8
Conor Boyle Year 9 
Rhys King Year 10
Marisa Pilling Year 11
Matthew Holmes Sixth Form

English Department

Nicky Sale Head of Faculty: English
Bryony Radford English Teacher and Deputy Safeguarding Officer
Stefania Connell KS3 English Lead and Deputy SENCo
Peter Lee  Head of KS4 and KS5 English
Michael Slavinsky English & MFL Teacher
Rebecca Vitalis English Teacher
Nadia Harrak English Teacher
Julia Daniel English Teacher & LSA

Humanities Department

David Barnes Head of Faculty: Humanities
Tiffany Gerritsen Head of Department: History
Sarah Martin Head of Department: Geography
Conor Boyle Humanities Teacher and KS3-4 Transition Lead
Lucy Newman Humanities Teacher and Teaching and Learning Lead
Natasha Alexander Humanities Teacher
Adina Benson Humanities Teacher
Titi Odusanwo Humanities Teacher

Maths Department

Rachael Boothman Head of Faculty: Maths
Alice Hirst Head of Department: Economics
Danielle Foster KS4 and KS5 Maths Lead
Samuel Dowsett KS3 Maths Lead
Lisa Staniforth Maths Teacher & KS3 Achievement Lead
Keren Davis Maths Teacher
Lan Anh Vu Maths Teacher
Nick Bentley Maths Teacher
Wilfred Nsofor Maths Teacher

Science Department

Lisa McGlasson Head of Faculty: Science
Holly Mitchell Head of Department: Psychology
Sebastian Zabilowicz KS3 Science Lead
Chelsea Tilbury KS4 Science Lead
Jonathan Harris KS5 Biology Lead
Charlotte Bailey KS5 Chemistry Lead and Teaching and Learning Lead
Beccie Whittaker KS5 Physics Lead
Amy Bowen Science Teacher and KS2 - KS3 Transition Lead
Hawa Dinee Science Teacher
George Long Science Teacher
Jordan Francois-Marriott Science Teacher & LSA
Waeil Abdu Science Teacher & LSA
Richard Reece Senior Science Technician
Eddie Tuffour Trainee Science Technician

Modern Foreign Languages Department

Emily Gasche Head of Department: MFL 
Sadaf Najib KS3 MFL Lead
Emily Wilson KS4 & KS5 MFL Lead
Alice Herford MFL Teacher

PE Department

Martin Eldridge Head of Department: PE
Abigail Luetchford Head of Girls PE

Art & Technology Department

James Stevenson Head of Faculty: Art & Technology and Teaching & Learning Lead
Kimberly Coplee Head of Department: Engineering
Morgan Yarde Martin Head of Department: Gastronomy
Bellal Benkacem Computer Science Teacher

Music Department

Rebecca Quiney Head of Department: Music
Bronwyn Faleiro Music Teacher

Drama Department

Rhys King Head of Department: Drama

Administration Team

Ben Wythe Regional Finance and Operations Manager
Ciaran Utting Data Manager
Hetal Patel PA to Anna Richardson & HR Officer
Chloe Bowden PA to Alex Lewis & HR Officer
Pumi Dlova Student Services
Sandeep Kaur Finance Officer
Giovanna Schettini Supporting Officer
Yenny Rodriguez Supporting Officer
Jacky Oryem Supporting Officer
Elle King Supporting Officer

Learning Support Assistant Team

Chris Brown Vulnerable Student Support Lead
Nicola Hadjizacharia Vulnerable Student Support Lead
Iptihaj Mohammed Vulnerable Student Support Lead
Emily Lewis Vulnerable Student Lead
Jenna St John Emotional Literacy
Ruth Hauxwell Learning Support Assistant
Zeinab El-fouani Learning Support Assistant
Suffiya Musa Learning Support Assistant
Sarah Blakeney Learning Support Assistant
Suffiya Musa Learning Support Assistant
Aisha Benmeriem Learning Support Assistant
Dawn Bermudez Learning Support Assistant
Benjamin Williams Learning Support Assistant

Facilities Team

Stephen Harding Facilities Manager
Fred Florez Garcia Facilities Assistant

IT Team

Kosru Miah IT Technician 

Medical Team

Rosa Williams First Aider and Key Worker for SEN

Catering Team

Leslie McCrae Chef Manager
Beatrice Bermudez Catering Shift Supervisor
Erick Penafiel Catering Assistant
Michelle Hargreaves Catering Assistant
Adalgiza Uribe Catering Assistant
Jose Gutierrez Mena Catering Assistant
Terhas Negash Catering Assistant
Akberet Gebremariam Catering Assistant
Ribka Temnewo Catering Assistant
Ricardo Azuero Catering Assistant
Zufan  Habtom Catering Assistant
Abeba Girmay Catering Assistant