Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Academy Council

The Academy Council plays a vital role in the life of Oasis Academy South Bank. It is comprised of members of the local community, the local authority, parent representatives, a member of the support staff and a member of the teaching staff. Meeting 6 times in the evening throughout the academic year, the Academy Council acts as ‘critical friends’ on issues of attainment and performance, whilst also being very involved in ensuring the development of a thriving and holistic community Hub.

The Academy Council does not have the statutory responsibilities of the Academy, these are held at national level by the OCL Board. All Academy Councillors are appointed by the Oasis Community Learning National Executive.

Oasis Academy Councils are made up of between 7 – 15 people. This list is updated every six months or annually. All Academy Councillors are appointed for a 3 year term of office unless stated otherwise.

Contact us to find out more about volunteering as an Academy Councillor and make the difference to your community today! 

Academy Council

Name Appointed by/ Category Role on AC Date Appointed/Reappointed End Date Business/ Pecuniary
Interests
Attendance
2018-19
Hilary Spencer OCL National Exec/ Sponsor (Community) Chair 2nd  September 2018 Reappointed 1st  September 2021 None  
Adam Darling OCL National Exec/ Sponsor (Community) Academy Councillor 2nd  September 2018 Reappointed 1st  September 2021 None  
Sarina Da Silva OCL National Exec/ Parent Parent Academy Councillor 2nd  September 2015 Reappointed 1st  September 2018 None  
Tom Durie OCL National Exec/ Sponsor (Community) Academy Councillor 2nd  September 2018 Reappointed 1st  September 2021 None  
David Clarson OCL National Exec/ Sponsor (Community) Health & Safety AC Lead 2nd  September 2018 Reappointed 1st  September 2021 Declared  
Adam Lewis OCL National Exec/ Sponsor (Community) SEND AC Lead 2nd  September 2018 Reappointed 1st  September 2021 None  
Carly Mitchell Principal Principal N/A N/A None  
Akilah Jeffers OCL National Exec/ Sponsor (Community Academy Councillor 8th  March 2017 Appointed 9th  March 2020 None